Take Effect Training Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

Due to GPDR, the New Data Protection Law, from May 25th 2018, unless you opt in to receive marketing communication, companies are no longer permitted to contact you for these purposes. However when you do opt in, our intention is to only send you useful information and we never sell your details to third parties. For peace of mind we store your contact details that you provided us with on a secure Dropbox, which has multiple layers of protection. Dropbox is certified compliant with the most widely accepted security and privacy standards and regulations in the world, such as ISO 27001/2, ISO27018/17 and SOC 2. See our Privacy Policy below for more information.

Privacy Policy

Take Effect Training Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are committed to complying to the 6 principles relating to the processing of personal data under the GPDR, Data protection act, in all that we do.
The six principles are:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Storage limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Integrity and confidentiality

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the updated GPDR 2018 (The Act), the data controller is Take Effect Training Ltd of

3 Hardman Square, Spinningfields, Manchester, M3 3EB

(registration number 08638328).

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.takeeffecttraining.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

Our site uses JavaScript for its functionality and therefore areas of the site would no longer function if JavaScript was to be switched off.

We use JetPack on our website which observes our sites stats and integrates Google Analytics. For more details see there privacy policy, the website address is detailed below.

https://jetpack.com/support/privacy/

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

    • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
    • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
    • To speed up your searches.
    • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DROPBOX
If you opt in to receive e-mails from us your details are saved onto our Professional Dropbox Account. Dropbox is certified compliant with the most widely accepted security and privacy standards and regulations in the world, such as ISO 27001/2, ISO27018/17 and SOC 2. For more details about Dropbox you can visit the website link addresses below.

https://www.dropbox.com/business/trust/security

To see Drop Box’s recent whitepaper on Security and Privacy see the website link below.

https://assets.dropbox.com/www/en-us/security/privacy_data_protection_whitepaper.pdf

WOOCOMMERCE

When you purchase a product/course from Take Effect Training Ltd through our website you are using WooCommerce. For further details please see their Privacy Policy, the website link address is provided below

https://woocommerce.com/privacy policy

PAYPAL SERVICES

If you purchase a training course from Take Effect Training Ltd through our website you have the option of using the PayPal payment service. Please see the website link below for PayPal’s Full Privacy Policy.
https://www.paypal.com/gb/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

    • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
    • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by e-mail, post or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

ASSOCIATES, SUPPLIERS, SUB-CONTRACTOR – We may collect, store and use the following types of information:

On skills, training and other on boarding compliance requirements. We may use this information to provide freelance work opportunities and to access your suitability. We use the information to administer payments to Associates, Suppliers, and Contractors. Any other information that you choose to share with us.

We process your personal data for legitimate business interest, to be able to operate and to comply with our clients contractual agreements. We may process your data in line with HMRC requirements and other government bodies.

At times we may use the services of Survey Monkey where your details, submitted by you, are for the purpose of analysing projects. For Survey Monkeys Privacy Policy see the link below.

https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You have the right to erasure and deletion of your data, the right to access your data and the right to rectify your data. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at info@takeeffecttraining.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

CONTACT

The Data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Take Effect Training Ltd. Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@takeeffecttraining.co.uk.

Contact Us

Send us an e-mail with your enquiry or alternatively call us on 0161 4570530 between 9am and 5pm. We love to chat.

0

Start typing and press Enter to search